Head Office: Level 1/254 Brighton Road, Somerton Park SA 5044

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT 

Creativ Minds is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of Participants, staff, and representatives of agencies we deal with.

In particular, Creativ Minds is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our Participants to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them.

Creativ Minds requires staff to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information.

Creativ Minds is subject to Australian Privacy Principles legislation. Creativ Minds will follow and comply with the guidelines of the Australian Privacy Principles in its information management practices.

Creativ Minds will ensure that:

  • It meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of Participants and Creativ Minds personnel.
  • Participants are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy.
  • Participants and Creativ Minds personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.
  • All staff understands what is required in meeting these obligations.

This policy conforms to the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

 

PROCEDURES

Dealing with Personal Information

In dealing with personal information, Creativ Minds staff will:

  • Ensure privacy for Participants and staff when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature.
  • Only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of the company and its activities.
  • Use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information.
  • Collect personal information only by consent from an individual.
  • Ensure that people know what sort of personal information is held, what purposes it is held it for and how it is collected, used, disclosed and who will have access to it.
  • Ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and provide access to any individual to review information or correct wrong information about themselves.
  • Take reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed and/or after legal requirements for retaining documents have expired

Responsibilities for Managing Privacy

  • All Creativ Minds staff are responsible for the management of personal information to which they have access and in the conduct of research, consultation or advocacy work.
  • The General Manager is responsible for content in Creativ Minds publications, communications and web site and must ensure the following:
  • Appropriate consent is obtained for the inclusion of any personal information about any individual including Creativ Minds personnel.
  • Information being provided by other agencies or external individuals conforms to privacy principles.
  • The General Manager is responsible for safeguarding personal information relating to staff, contractors and all other relevant personnel of Creativ Minds.
  • The Privacy Contact Officer will be the General Manager. The General Manager will be responsible for:
  • Ensuring that all staff are familiar with the Privacy Policy and administrative procedures for handling personal information.
  • Ensuring that Participants and other relevant individuals are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy.
  • Handling any queries or complaint about a privacy issue.

Privacy Information for Participants

At initial Participant assessment, the General Manager or staff will inform the Participants what information is being collected, how their privacy will be protected and their rights in relation to this information.  

Privacy for Interviews and Personal Discussions

To ensure privacy for Participants or staff when discussing sensitive or personal matters, Creativ Minds will:

  • Ensure that information is passed directly to the Participant or family.
  • Information is stored in a safe location.
  • That the Participant and family clearly understand the information that is being communicated to them at the time.
  • If possible, arrange a private time and space to discuss personal matters.
Skip to content